Privacy Statement

APIR HK Limited (“APIR HK”) is fully committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide us with information about themselves and to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We instruct our staff to comply with the standards of security and confidentiality required by law.

Purpose For Collecting Personal Information

The extent of personal information collected by APIR HK depends on how you use APIR HK’s website (“Website”). Failure to provide such data may result in APIR HK being unable to register accounts or respond to queries.

APIR HK may collect certain personal data for the following purposes:

  1. statistical purposes (eg site usage patterns);
  2. administrative services (eg setting up new accounts);
  3. APIR marketing and branding activities (eg sending out newsletters, product change notifications and service updates);
  4. responding to inquiries; and
  5. as reasonably required for compliance with the relevant laws of Hong Kong.

Use And Access To Your Personal Information

Personal data held by APIR HK will be kept confidential but APIR HK may provide such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in the section “Purposes for collecting personal information” above:

  1. APIR HK’s affiliates;
  2. industry participants that APIR HK work with; and
  3. any assignee of APIR HK.

Personal data may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have the right to check whether APIR HK holds any personal data on you and require APIR HK to correct any inaccurate information

The person to whom requests for access to or correction of personal data is as follows:

APIR Client Services Hong Kong
Address: 27/F., Blink, 109–111 Bonham Strand, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
Telephone: +852 2264 5338
Email: enquiries@apir.hk

Protection Of Your Personal Information

APIR HK puts reasonable security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data.

APIR HK operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided.

Use Of Cookies

APIR HK uses Cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as any login and password), and the date and time of visit.

General

These terms and conditions of use form the entire agreement of the parties and supersede all previous agreements, understandings and representations relating to this subject matter.

If any provision of these terms and conditions of use is not unenforceable under the laws of any jurisdiction, this shall be severable from these terms and conditions of use without affecting the validity of any other provision.

APIR HK may sub-contract the performance of any of its obligations or may assign these terms and conditions of use or any of its rights or obligations without giving you notice.

Governing Law

This Website and these terms and conditions of use are governed by the laws of Hong Kong. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that place in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with your use of this Website or these terms.